Data privacy statement

Art With Little Pics is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy.

 

This privacy policy relates to how we (Art With Little Pics) use and collect personal data from you through your use of this website (www.artwithlittlepics.com) or when you purchase a product or service (i.e. children's art classes, women's art classes) from us. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by telephone, in written correspondence (including letter and email), by SMS and in person.

The website (www.artwithlittlepics.com) is owned and operated by Celia Pickering. References to "I", "me", "we", "us", or "our" are references to Art With Little Pics. 

Whenever you provide personal data, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with laws concerning the protection of such information including the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2018 (DPA), and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws "Data Protection Laws".

This privacy policy also forms part of our terms of business and is not intended to override them. This policy may be amended or updated from time to time and any revisions will be posted to this page.

 

The data we collect

We collect and process personal data. Typically the personal data we collect and process will include identity, contract, financial, transactional, technical, profile, usage and marketing and communications data such as:

  1. Identity Data (includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title)

  2. Contact Data (includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers)

  3. Financial Data (includes bank account and payment card details)

  4. Transaction Data (includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.)

  5. Technical Data (includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website)

  6. Profile Data (includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you)

  7. Usage Data (includes information about how you use our website, products and services)

  8. Marketing and Communications data (includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences)

 

How we use your data

We use information held about you to:

  1. Provide our Art With Little Pics services and obligations to you,

  2. Carry out feedback and research on our services

  3. Notify you about changes to our services

  4. Carry out website maintenance and service improvements

  5. Provide communication and marketing messages to you

We never sell your data to third parties or allow third parties to contact you without your permission.

Website hosting

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How we use your data for communications

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email. 

Your rights

You have the right regarding personal data to:

  • ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you

  • inform us of any changes to personal data concerning you, or if you want us to correct any of the personal data we hold about you by emailing celia@artwithlittlepics.com

  • ask us to delete personal data concerning you by emailing celia@artwithlittlepics.com

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.